Home > Blog
[…] Weiss, which highlighted the need for legal protections for tenants who wanted to share their apartments with roommates.

The core provision of this law establishes that residential leases cannot restrict occupancy to the named tenant or the tenant's immediate family. Instead, the law explicitly permits the tenant to share their living space with additional occupants, provided certain conditions are met regarding occupancy limits and notification requirements.

Key Provisions of Real Property Law 235-f

Occupancy Rights

The foundation of Real Property Law 235-f rests on Section 235-f(2), which states:

"It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family."

This provision effectively invalidates any lease clause that attempts to prohibit roommates or additional occupants beyond those named on the lease.